FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

1. What are the Main Salient Features of Singapore studies?

Good Infrastructure and Accessibility, a Multicultural Nation with a High Quality of Life and a Vibrant City Lifestyle.

2. Can I do part-time work during studies?

The students studying at Government universities are allowed to work part time- 16 hrs a week.

3.What are the possibilities for me to stay in Singapore after studies?

After course completion the students are allowed to stay in Singapore for 1 month on Social Visit Pass.

4. Are Scholarships available for International students?

Yes . Generally scholarships vary between S$1000- S$10000 and are given on merit basis.

5.How much savings do we have to show?

Students planning to go in Singapore for further studies will have to show that they have sufficient funds to take care of their educational costs as well as living costs in Singapore for the duration of their stay.

6.How much does Singapore education cost?

The education costs in Singapore vary according to the duration of the course. On an average the duration is as follows:-
Diplomas- 6 months- 2 years (Cost- S$5000-s$ 20000)
Bachelors- 2-4 years (Cost- S$ 24000- S$55000)
Masters- 1- 1.5 years (Cost- S$ 18,500- S$ 30000)

7. What are the VISA Application requirements?

The institute applies for the visa on behalf of the student.

8. What is the cost of a visa?

The current fee for a Singapore visa is S$30 per issue. There is no additional processing fee. The fee collected is non-refundable regardless of the outcome of the application or if you withdraw the application after submission.

9. How long is the visa valid for?

A Social Visit Pass is valid for a maximum of 3 months.

10. What is the Application procedure for Singapore?

Application procedures are dependent on the type of institutions the students are applying to.In general, following documents are required to apply: Application Fee Draft

  • Application form
  • Academic Documents
  • Passport Copy
  • Birth Certificate
  • Passport Size snaps
  • Work Experience letter ( if applicable)

Quick Enquiry